Young leaf (tea way)
According to historical sources, tea appeared in Georgia in 1770, when Catherine II gave Erekle II a pottery and tea pot. It is assumed that the first bush of tea, which was for decorative purposes only, was planted in the courtyard of Guriel himself. The first bushes of industrial tea were imported from China and created under the patronage of 23-year-old Lao Jin Zhao, a Chinese agronomist. Jin Zhao had a few land titles: Capreshum - Reserve, Salibauri - Salaghobo, Chakvi - Samo. He was awarded the Stanislav Order of the Third Degree after 10 years of working in the estate. The specialist himself settled in Chakvi, where his family lived until 1926. In 1900, Georgian Tea received the highest quality recognition award at the Paris Exhibition. It should be noted that Georgia is an extreme northern region, where industrial capacity teas.